CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86507

Ms. Karen Anarumo
Nippon Express (USA) Inc.
70 Clearview Drive
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of an aerator from China.

Dear Ms. Anarumo:

In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Amati International, LLC on tariff classification.

The merchandise is an aerator. The aerator comes in two models, #AER43, and AER44. The item is a single stack soil and waste system used in hotels and office buildings for toilet waste disposal. It is made of gray cast iron and contains fittings for 3-inch and 4-inch intake and output pipes. The aerator chamber contains internal baffle plates used to prevent waste clogging the line.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7325.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, of nonmalleable cast iron, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division